Human Resource Management Practice Test

Topics: Human resource management, Human resources, Strategic management Pages: 17 (2631 words) Published: June 9, 2015
1.
Which function of the management process involves setting standards such as sales quotas and production levels? A) planning
B) organizing
C) controlling
D) leading
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

2.
_______________ is the process of acquiring, training, appraising, and compensating employees, and attending to their labor relations, health and safety, and fairness concerns. A) Human resource management

B) Career planning
C) Behavioral management
D) Job evaluation
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

3.
According to experts, the primary hindrance to a firm's productivity is its ability to ______________. A) attain adequate cash and credit
B) use advanced accounting controls
C) acquire and maintain a good workforce
D) create efficient manufacturing facilities
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

4.
Which of the following focuses on using centralized call centers and outsourcing arrangements with vendors as a way to provide specialized support for certain HR activities? A) transactional HR groups

B) corporate HR groups
C) embedded HR units
D) HR consulting firms
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

5.
An HR generalist at Wilson Manufacturing has been assigned to the sales department to provide HR management assistance as needed. Which of the following best describes the structure of the HR services provided at Wilson Manufacturing? A) transactional HR groups

B) corporate HR groups
C) embedded HR units
D) HR centers of expertise
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

6.
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act seeks to do all of the following EXCEPT ____________________. A) ensure employee privacy rights
B) certify accurate financial reporting
C) prohibit personal loans to executives
D) require codes of ethics for public companies
Points Earned:
0.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

7.
Globalization, competition, and technology have led to which of the following trends in human resource management? A) HR managers assist top management with developing and implementing strategies. B) HR managers primarily focus on providing transactional services like recruiting and hiring. C) Metrics used to measure employee potential have been replaced by standardized testing. D) College recruiting has increased as a result of the growing number of retiring baby boomers. Points Earned:

2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

8.
Which of the following most likely explains why top HR executives are being paid increasingly high salaries? A) A firm's vision is only effective when HR managers play a strategic role in its development. B) Human capital is linked to increased productivity and customer satisfaction. C) Transactional activities are more cost-effective when outsourced by HR. D) Business strategies developed by HR managers are quantifiable. Points Earned:

2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

9.
An HR scorecard is primarily used to measure the relationship between HR activities and _____________. A) employee career development
B) benefits of outsourcing
C) organizational structure
D) employee behaviors
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

10.
All of the following are ethical issues that must be considered by human resource managers EXCEPT _____. A) workplace safety
B) affirmative action
C) FCC regulations
D) privacy rights
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

11.
According to the Equal Pay Act of 1963, an employer may pay workers differently for all of the following reasons EXCEPT for _____________________. A) production quantity
B) merit systems
C) seniority
D) gender
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

12.
According to the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, it is unlawful to _________________. A) allow juries to determine age discrimination
B) fire older employees for insubordination...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay on Human Resource Management Notes
  • Human Resources Management Essay
  • Human Resource Management Essay
  • Human Resource Management Essay
  • Human Resources Management: First Semester EMBA, MBA Research Paper
  • Human Resource Management Practices Essay
  • Human Resource Management Test Questions Essay
  • MMC and Human Resource Management Strategies Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free