Chapter 13

Topics: Retailing, Shopping mall, Shopping Pages: 40 (7511 words) Published: December 7, 2014
Principles of Marketing, 14e (Kotler)
Chapter 13 Retailing and Wholesaling

1) ________ includes all the activities involved in selling products or services directly to final consumers for their personal, nonbusiness use. A) Franchising
B) Retailing
C) Brokering
D) Wholesaling
E) Disintermediation
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 374
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

2) In recent years, ________ has been growing fast. This includes selling to final consumers through direct mail, catalogs, telephone, and the Internet. A) social marketing
B) shopper marketing
C) franchising
D) nonstore retailing
E) e-commerce
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 375
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

3) ________ is the basis of all discount operations and is typically used by sellers of convenience goods. Retailers offering this level of service require customers to perform their own "locate-compare-select" process in order to save money. A) Limited-service

B) Self-service
C) Full-service
D) Specialty-service
E) Wholesaling
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1
4) ________ such as Sears provide more sales assistance because they carry more shopping goods about which customers need information. Their increased operating costs result in higher prices. A) Self-service retailers

B) Full-service retailers
C) Off-price retailers
D) Limited-service retailers
E) Specialty-service retailers
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

5) Which type of stores usually carry more specialty goods for which customers like to be "waited on" and have much higher operating costs, which are passed along to the customer? A) self-service stores

B) category killer stores
C) full-service stores
D) independent stores
E) specialty-service retailers
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

6) At Neiman Marcus, a first-class department store, customers shop for high-end products and have come to expect assistance in every phase of the shopping process. Neiman Marcus is a ________. A) self-service retailer

B) limited-service retailer
C) full-service retailer
D) specialty store
E) power center
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

7) Which of the following types of retailers likely requires their employees to focus most on assisting customers as they shop? A) self-service retailers
B) full-service retailers
C) off-price retailers
D) limited-service retailers
E) megaretailers
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1
8) ________ are flourishing due to increased use of market segmentation and market targeting. A) Chain stores
B) Specialty stores
C) Superstores
D) Discount stores
E) Off-price stores
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

9) Specialty stores carry ________ with ________ within them. A) convenience items; mostly staples
B) narrow product lines; deep assortments
C) narrow product lines; shallow assortments
D) wide product lines; shallow assortments
E) wide product lines; deep assortments
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

10) Which type of store carries a wide variety of product lines and differentiates itself through service, but has been squeezed in recent years between more focused and flexible specialty stores on the one hand and more efficient, lower-priced discounters on the other? A) chain

B) department
C) factory outlet
D) merchant wholesaler
E) independents
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 376
Skill: Concept
Objective: 13-1

11) ________ are facing slow sales growth because of slower population growth, increased competition, and the rapid growth of out-of-home eating. A) Convenience stores
B) Department stores
C) Chain stores
D) Supermarkets
E) Hypermarkets...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • 13 Essay
  • The Fear of the Number 13-Triskaidekaphobia Essay
  • Six Chapters of a Floating Life: An Overview Essay
  • Noli Me Tangere Summary by Chapter Essay
  • Chapter Summaries for "CORN RAID" by James Lincoln Collier Essay
  • A Separate Peace. Chapter analisys Essay
  • To Kill A Mockingbird Chapter Summaries Essay
  • Essay on Number 13

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free